Buy tickets now!


Buy Tickets Now!

3 Day Passes

General Admission – $75

A three day pass to Pastry Live 2014. Admission includes Chef demos and admission to all competitions, including the National Showpiece Championship.
Buy tickets now!

Student Admission – $35

A three day student pass to Pastry Live 2014. Admission includes Chef demos and admission to all competitions, including the National Showpiece Championship. You must bring your current Student ID to the event.
Buy tickets now!

Single Day Passes

Sunday, August 25

Professional $35, Student $20, Pastry Atlanta $35
Buy tickets now!

Monday, August 26

Professional $35, Student $20
Buy tickets now!

Tuesday, August 27

Professional $35, Student $20
Buy tickets now!


Hotel Event Rates Available

Hyatt Regency Atlanta
HYATT REGENCY ATLANTA
265 Peachtree Street NE,
Atlanta, GA 30303

Click here to get the special room rate for the Pastry Live event
Guest type: Attendee.
Special rate only available for August 22nd to August 28th.

Our Competitors for Pastry Live 2014 are…

We’ve had an amazing number of applications come in this year from all across the country. It wasn’t an easy task for the Competition Committee to decide, but we’re excited to announce our competitors for this year’s competitions.

The National Showpiece Championship Teams

Team Captain: Bill Foltz, L’Auberge Casino Resort Lake Charles
Cori Schlemmer, L’Auberge Casino Resort Lake Charles
Team Captain: Cher Harris, Hotel Hershey
Joseph Settepani, Bruno Bakery
Team Captain: Gonzalo Jimenez, Grand Hyatt New York
David Lewis, Brown Palace Hotel
Team Captain: Kelsee Newman
Scott Turner, Sullivan University
Team Captain: Julian Perrigo-Jimenez, Caesars Palace Las Vegas
Jordan Snider, Mandalay Bay Resort and Casino Las Vegas
Team Captain: Lionel Touya, Jean-Marie Auboine Chocolates
Rull Christophe

Art of Cake Competitors

Marilyn Bawol, Unique Cakes
Laknya Colenburg, Sweetest Indulgence Cakes & Desserts
Dori White Coy, Sweet Escape Confections
Dawn Davis, Dawn Bakes Cakes
Veronica Estrada, Sugar Benders Bakery
Diane Fehder, The Merion
Brianne Hager, B’s Sweets
Cornelius Hodge, Dessert Fetish
Renee Ito, Cherokee Town & Country Club
Cathy Kincaid, Pulaski Technical College
Herlina S. Kwee, Piedmont Driving Club
Jan Lewandowski, PTC-CAHMI; The Blue Cake Company
Nicole O’Clare, Nix Confectionery
Ramona Oskirka, Perfect Wedding Cake
Miranda Prince, Norman Love Confections
Jessie Anne Reilly, Take the Cake Decor
Karis Brewington Riddick, Sweet Sentiments Bakery and Gifts
Glenn Rinsky, Jefferson State Community College
Arti Thapa, Senior Lecturer, Food Craft Institute, Hoshiarpur (Pb) India
Jaime VanderWoude, Byerly’s, (Lund Food Holdings)
Kelly Williams, Custom Cakes By Kelly
Sara Hardy Williams, Cakehouse at Waterstone

Chocolatier of the Year Competitors

Cesar Barachina, Turningstone Casino Resort
William Brown, William Dean Chocolates
Robyn Dochterman, St. Croix Chocolate Co.
Justin Fry, Norman Love Confections
Brandon Lee, Modern Chocolatier
Kevin Lindee, Ganache: Truffles For Every Occasion
Abderrahmane Neggaz, Chocotenango
Robert Nieto, Jackson Family Wines
Deden Putra, The Peninsula New York
Rodrigo Romo, Tout Chocolat
Annie Rupani, Cacao & Cardamom
Andrea Smith, Chocolate F/X
Jordan Snider, Mandalay Bay Resort and Casino
Charity Teague, Charity Teague
Darcy (Bishop) Thrasher, Cero’s Candies
Laurent Vals, Laurent Vals Handcarfted Chocolates
John Walsh, Tampa Bay Times
Ayaka Yamamoto, The Ritz Carlton Orlando Grande

Signature Plated Dessert Competitors

Angela Kim, The Modern, New York
Eric Kroeker, Caesar’s Palace Las Vegas, Las Vegas
Samantha Mendoza, Triniti, Houston
Jove T. Hubbard, The James Hotel/ David Burke’s Primehouse, Chicago
Ryan Stipp, The Blackthorn Club, Kingsport
Deden Putra, The Peninsula, New York
Cesar Barachina, Turningstone Casino Resort, New York
Donna Yuen, Boston Harbor Hotel, Boston
Stephanie Espinola, The University Club of Chicago, Chicago
Santiago Consuelo, Tout Chocolat, Mexico City

The Dessert Cup Competitors

Ashley Baughman, Omni Homestead Resort
Cesar Barachina, Turningstone Casino Resort
Gary Ele, Little America Hotel
Jan Lewandowski, PTC- Culinary Arts and Hospitality Management Institute
Johnny Wesley, Mr. Peeples Restaurant
Kadi Waller, The Ritz-Carlton, Buckhead
Kevin Lindee, Ganache: Truffles For Every Occasion
Laurent Vals, Laurent Vals Handcrafted Chocolates
Ryan Stipp, The Blackthorn Club
Charles Heaton, Moxie/Red Restaurant Group
Santiago Consuelo, Tout Chocolat
TaWanna Ray, 2 B Whole Bakery

The Student Chocolate Challenge Competitors

Markie Bain, College of Dupage
Nicki Bardet, Art Institute of Atlanta
Rachel Dau, College of DuPage
Nayeli Gallegos, College of Dupage
Leah Horcher, Kendall College
Jasmin Nathan, Art Institute of Atlanta
Marlana Poling, Kendall College
Courtney Pottinger, Art Institute of Atlanta
Micah Pritchett, Kendall College
Thomas Richberg, Johnson & Wales University CLT
Maya Shemolewitz, Johnson & Wales University

Buy Tickets Now!

Pastry Live 2013 winners!

The event may have passed, but the fun isn’t over! Check out more Pastry Live 2013 photos and like us on Facebook for all the latest news!

National Showpiece Championship

The 2013 National Showpiece Champions & Winners of the $5,000 prize
CSMM-NSC-Winners&ShowpiecePastryLive2013KricketKirkpatrick-1st_place2_web Photo credit: Chicago School of Mold Making & Kricket Kirkpatrick

Best Overall/Most Excellent Showpiece:
Best Chocolate Showpiece:

Team Captain Maura Metheny
Norman Love Chocolates, Fort Myers, FL

Dan Forgey
Norman Love Chocolates, Fort Myers, FL


CSMM-0490KricketKirkpatrick-Sugarpiece2Fkr Photo credit: Chicago School of Mold Making & Kricket Kirkpatrick

Best Sugar Showpiece:
Best Artistry:
Competitor’s Choice:

Team Captain Bill Foltz
L’Auberge Casino Resort, Lake Charles, LA

Arlety Estevez
L’auberge Casino Hotel, Baton Rouge, LA


Jim_Mullaney_Alex_Hwang_by_Kricket_Kirkpatrick8769AudienceChoice_by_ChicagoMoldSchool_0461 Photo credit: Kricket Kirkpatrick & Chicago School of Mold Making
Audience Choice:

Team Captain Jim Mullaney
J Mullaney Pastries, Atlanta, GA

Alex Hwang
Cherokee Town & Country Club, Atlanta, GA


Julian_Perrigo_Jimenez_Andrea_Alfaro_by_Kricket_Kirkpatrick8784SponsorsChoice_by_ChicagoMoldSchool_0440 Photo credit: Kricket Kirkpatrick & Chicago School of Mold Making
Sponsor’s Choice:

Team Captain Julian Perrigo-Jimenez
The Fairmont Hotel, San Francisco, CA

Andrea Alfaro
Carmel Valley Ranch, Carmel, CA

Check out photos from the 2013 National Showpiece Championship!

Signature Plated Dessert:

CSMM-0133NickSquireAmorettiB35V2228 Photo credit: Chicago School of Mold Making & Nick Squires-Amoretti
1st Place: Joel Gonzalez, JW Marriott Las Vegas Hotel and Casino, Las Vegas, NV


NickSquireAmoretti1H3A0189NickSquire_Amoretti-B35V2238 Photo credit: Nick Squires-Amoretti
2nd Place: Rodrigo Romo
Tout Chocolat, Mexico City, Mexico

3rd Place: Kayla Swartout
The Hermitage Hotel, Nashville, TN

Chocolatier of the Year

MelissaChocolatierWinnerCSMM-0366c Photo credit: Nick Squires-Amoretti & Chicago School of Mold Making

1st: Melissa Coppel, Jean-Marie Auboine Chocolates, Las Vegas, NV
2nd: Maura Metheny, Norman Love Confections, Fort Myers, FL
3rd: Jose Luis Castellanos, Barry Callebaut Chocolate Academy Center, Chicago, IL
People’s Choice: Melissa Coppel, Jean-Marie Auboine Chocolates, Las Vegas, NV

The Art of Cake

Kricket_Kirkpatrick-6752CSMM-1190407 Photo credit: Kricket Kirkpatrick & Chicago School of Mold Making

1st Place:
Joseph Cumm
EdenJoesCakery, York, PA

2nd: Gretchen George
Le Cordon Bleu, Tucker, GA

3rd:Jessie Anne Reilly
Take the Cake Decor, Somerset, KY

Student Chocolate Challenge

Kricket_Kirkpatrick-6730CSMM-0049 Photo credit: Kricket Kirkpatrick & Chicago School of Mold Making

1st Place:
Brooke Hoekstra
Joliet Junior College, Joliet, IL

2nd: Paige Fuhrman
York Technical Institute, Lancaster, PA

3rd: Joseph Slone, Savannah
Technical College
, Savannah, GA

New to Pastry Live: Pastry Atlanta

Pastry Atlanta
 

Featured at Pastry Live this year is Pastry Atlanta, highlighting Atlanta’s finest pastry chefs from area restaurants, bakeries, hotels and more.

Come taste the delicious desserts and pastries they’ll be preparing and vote for your favorites to win “Atlanta’s Best” awards.
 

 
This year’s talented participants include:

  • Charles Barrett – Park 75 at the Four Seasons Atlanta
  • Luc Beaudet – Douceur de France
  • Taria Camerino – Sugar-Coated Radical
  • Natasha Capper – Piedmont Driving Club
  • Ami Dand – A Legendary Event
  • Addison Dudek – Seed Kitchen and Bar
  • Chris Flores – Ratio Bakeshop
  • Heather Hurlbert – HHDesserts
  • Derrell Lawery – Sterling Spoon Fresh Culinary Management
  • Andrea Litvin – The Spence
  • Sonya Pearson – Five Minutes of Happiness
  • Keith Schroeder – High Road Craft Ice Cream and Sorbet
  • Team of Culinary Students – Creations at the Art Institute of Atlanta
  • Tisha Rosamond – Nothing Bundt Cakes
  • Maggie Sweeney – The Cake Hag
  • Aly Moler/Holly Pezzano – Frozen Pints featuring Happy Hour Confections
  • Amanda Parker – Villa Christina

Don’t miss out on meeting these talented chefs and tasting some of their best work!