Pastry Live 2016 Winners

The Showpiece Championship

1st PLACE –  TEAM TANAKA/KAWAMURA

2nd PLACE – TEAM EVANS/GALINDO

SPIRIT AWARD – TEAM NEUGEBAUR/HERNANDEZ

AUDIENCE CHOICE – TEAM TANAKA/KAWAMURA

showpiece winner alison

Showpiece Championship Winner

photo credit: Alison Hill

Signature Plated Dessert

1st PLACE – BENJAMIN KALLENBACH The Ballantyne Hotel & Lodge

2nd PLACE – KARLA ESPINOSA KUU Restaurant

Benjamin Kallenbach

Signature Plated Dessert Winner Benjamin Kallenbach


Chocolatier of the Year

1st PLACE – MOLLY COOK Norman Love Confections

2nd PLACE – OSWALDO ORTEGA Tout Chocolate Mexico

AUDIENCE CHOICE – MOLLY COOK Norman Love Confections

Pastry Live-Molly Cook-Chocolatier of the Year photo by Beatricess

Photo credit: Beatricess

Chocolatier of the Year Winner Molly Cook

Ice Cream Cup

1st PLACE – RAY BLANCHARD The Everglades Club

2nd PLACE – MAGGIE GIBBS Wild Flour Confectionery

IMG_6105

Ice Cream Cup Winner

photo credit: Alison Hill

Art of Cake Sculpted

1st PLACE – HANNAH MCBRIDE The Everglades Club

2nd PLACE – JOHANNA WYSS Paasche Airbrush Company

IMG_5606

Wining Sculpted Cake

photo credit: Alison Hill

Art of Cake Tiered

1st PLACE – JAN LEWANDOWSKI Pulaski Tech

2nd PLACE – S. TINA HALDEMAN Omni Grove Park Inn

tiered Winner

Winning Tiered Cake

photo credit: Alison Hill

Student Chocolate Challenge

1st PLACE – AASHRIT ABHINAV SUNDAR Kendall College

2nd PLACE – LINDSEY BENWAY International School of Culinary Arts

 

IMG_5538

Student Showpiece Winner

photo credit: Alison Hill

 

Sponsored Seminars 2016

SUNDAY  SEMINARS

11:30 – 1:00

Lauren V Haas Headshot

 

Led by Chef Lauren V. Haas

Sponsored By John E Koerner & Co., Inc.

John E Koerner & Co., Inc is proud to sponsor Sosa and 100% Chef ambassador Lauren V. Haas as she explores the application of innovative equipment, techniques, and ingredients to classical pastries.

Lauren is a department chair for the International Baking & Pastry Institute at Johnson & Wales University in Providence, RI, and is a member of the Cacao Barry Ambassador Club. Her passion is educating students and pastry professionals in the art and science of pastry. More information can be found at www.laurenvhaas.com

Koerner-2

1:30 – 3:00

Anil Rohira2016

Led by Chef Anhil Rohira

 

Sponsored by Felchlin Switzerland 

Anil Rohira is Felchlin’s Corporate Pastry Chef, in charge of demonstrations and seminars in Asia and the US. He is a former graduate of the CIA and was awarded Pastry Chef of the Year by the National Pastry Forum and Competition in Phoenix, USA.

His session will cover a brief introduction to Felchlin, explaining why the company is an exclusive Swiss bean to bar chocolate manufacturer. He will hold a chocolate tasting that will take you through some selected flavor specialties, as well as a few recipe applications and techniques.

 

Felchlin-logo_w_Switzerland_trimmed-PNG_Clear-Background-Copy

 

3:30 – 5:00

AUI Corp Pastry Chef Amanda Haba-3

Led by Chef Amanda Haba

Flower Power!
Edible flowers are in full bloom on dessert menus! AUI’s Corporate Pastry Chef, Amanda Haba, will present recipes for confections and plated desserts featuring beautiful blossoms and innovative techniques.

 

 

 AlbertUster

 

 

 

Monday Seminars

 

10:00 – 11:30am

Led by Chef Jérôme Landrieu

and  Manuel Bouillet

headshot%20%281%29-2Snack Attack!

 

Make simple snacking confections that will tantalize any palate in one or two bites!

You’ll learn  how to make a variety of multi-layered bars and tablets.

 

 

 

 

MB%20profil%20pict

 

 

sponsored by:

CacoaBarry-2

 

 

 

 

 

 

12:30 – 2:00pm

Mochizuki-280x374-2

 

Chef Kanjiro Mochizuki

“Gateaux de voyage” or Dessert Cup Verrine  more info to follow

 

 

 

amoretti-2and PastryU

Announcing the Pastry Live 2016 Ice Cream Cup Competitors

Good luck to all these great chefs.

Troy Tipton
The Omni Homestead Resort

Ashley Baughman
IMU Restaurants & Catering by Sodexo

Cesar Barachina
Pearl River Resort

Joesph Cumm
Piedmont Station

Brianna Cabral
The Driskill

Demetria Carswell
Sweet Dees

Darren McDonald
Grand America Hotel

Gustavo Barbabosa
Aromitalia Latinoamerica

Johnny Wesley
The union kitchen

Ryan Stipp
Studio Brew

Nina Acosta
Hyatt Regency Denver

Ray Blanchard
The Everglades Club

Christian Castillo
Atlas Restaurant Buckhead

Maggie Gibbs
Wild Flour Confectionery