Pastry Live 2015 Winners!

Congratulations to the Winners;

The Showpiece Championship


Most Excellent Showpiece-Pastry Live

Winning Showpiece1

Winning Showpiece
Photo credit: Beatricess, Chicago School of Mold Making


Most Excellent/Best Overall, Sponsors Choice, Audience Choice, & Best Chocolate:
Kengo Akabame, Imperial Hotel Tokyo &
Toshinori Akishiro, Imperial Hotel Tokyo


Pastry-Live---Best-Sugar-Showpiece
Best Sugar Showpiece:
Cori Schlemmer, L’Auberge Casino Resort Lake Charles
Rachel Young, L’Auberge Casino Resort Lake Charles
Photo credit: Beatricess,
Chicago School of Mold Making


Competitors’ Choice: Julie Eslinger and Mariana Ramirez
Competitors’ Choice:
Julie Eslinger, Colorado Convention Center
Mariana Ramirez, Colorado Convention Center
Photo credit: Beatricess,
Chicago School of Mold Making


Best Artistry: Lionel Touya & Christophe Rull
Best Artistry:
Lionel Touya, Jean-Marie Auboine Chocolates
Christophe Rull, MGM Grand
Photo credit: Kricket Kirkpatrick


Signature Plated Dessert

01p Nicholas Blouin

02p Vincent Attali

03p Michael Craig
Photo credit: Beatricess, Chicago School of Mold Making


1st – Nicolas Blouin, ROSEWOOD MANSION
2nd – Vincent Attali, Joël Robuchon & L’Atelier de Joël Robuchon at MGM Grand, Las Vegas
3rd – Michael Craig, ST. REGIS ATLANTA

Chocolatier of the Year

Chocolatier of the Year - Brittany Mateika

2nd Place - Molly Rothermel

Audience Choice - Natalya Shapiro

Photo credit: Franziska Freking , Amoretti


1st – Brittany Mateika (Norman Love Confections)
2nd – Molly Rothermel (Norman Love Confections)
Audience Choice – Natalya Shapiro (Chef Brulee Chocolates & Gateaux)

The Dessert Cup

TDC-1st-Place-Winner---Nicolas-Blouin

TDC-2nd-Place-Winner---Ben-Kallenbach

TDC-3rd-Place-Winner---Curtis-Cameron

TDC-Audience-Choice-Award---Maggie-E-Gibbs
Photo credit: Franziska Freking , Amoretti


1st – Nicolas Blouin, Rosewood Mansion
2nd – Ben Kallenbach, The Ballantyne Hotel & Lodge
3rd – Curtis Cameron, The Little Nell
Audience Choice – Maggie Gibbs, Central Restaurant

The Art of Cake- Sculpted Cakes

AOC-1Place-8843

AOC-3rd-Place_8838

AOC-3rd-Place_8838
Photo credit: Beatricess, Chicago School of Mold Making


1st – Johanna Wyss, JOLIET JUNIOR COLLEGE
2nd – Katharina McCawley, PRETTY CAKE MACHINE
3rd – Marilyn Bawol, UNIQUE CAKES

The Art of Cake- Tiered Cakes

AOC-1st-Place-Joseph Cumm

AOC tiers Phetsada Mounnarath 2nd Place

AOC-Tiers Irene Widjaya 3rd Place

Photo credit: Beatricess,Chicago School of Mold Making and Kricket Kirkpatrick


1st – Joseph Cumm, EDENJOESCAKERY
2nd – Phetsada Mounnarath, PM SUGAR ART
3rd – Irene Widjaya, PENINSULA NEW YORK

Student Chocolate Challenge

1st Place - Emily Holtz

2nd place - Brooke Ball

3rd place - Megan Kuk Photo credit: Beatricess, Chicago School of Mold Making


1st – Emily Holtz (Pennsylvania School of Culinary Arts)
2nd – Brooke Ball (Joliet Junior College)
3rd – Megan Kuk (Joliet Junior College

Pastry Atlanta

Best In Show – Naanstop (Neal Idnani)
Best Savory Pastry – Naanstop (Neal Idnani)
Best Confection – Karl Vivier (A Cacao Affair)
Best Frozen Dessert – Megan Brent (The Pig & The Pearl)
Best Petite Dessert – Geri Ravelo (The City Club of Buckhead)
Best Baked Good – Vivian Lee (Osteria Mattone)

2014 Winners!

After an amazing 3 days, we present the winners from Pastry Live 2014!

National Showpiece Championship

NSC 1st place  - Bill Foltz & Cori SchlemmerNSC 1st place  - Dragon Ball
Photo credit: Beatricess, Chicago School of Mold MakingMost Excellent/Best Overall:
Best Sugar Showpiece:
Competitors’ Choice:

Team Captain Bill Foltz
L’Auberge Casino Resort Lake Charles

Cori Schlemmer
L’Auberge Casino Resort Lake Charles


Sponsors Choice - Cher Harris and Joseph-SettipaniSponsors’ Pick:

Team Captain Cher Harris
Hotel Hershey

Joseph Settepani
Bruno Bakery
Photo credit: Beatricess,
Chicago School of Mold Making


Audience Choice - Julian Perrigo-Jimenez and Jordan SniderAudience Choice:

Team Captain Julian Perrigo-Jimenez
Caesars Palace Las Vegas

Jordan Snider
Mandalay Bay Resort and Casino
Photo credit: Beatricess,
Chicago School of Mold Making


Best Artistry & Best Chocolate - Chirstophe Rull and Nicolas RioBest Artistry & Best Chocolate Showpiece:

Team Captain Christophe Rull
MGM Grand, Hotel and Casino

Nicolas Rio
Jean-Marie Auboine, Las Vegas
Photo credit: Beatricess,
Chicago School of Mold Making


Art of Cake

AoC 1st place: Cathy KincaidAoC 2nd place: Diane FehderAoC 3rd place: Jessie Anne Reilly
Photo credit: Beatricess, Chicago School of Mold Making


1st Place: Cathy Kincaid of Pulaski Technical College
2nd Place: Diane Fehder of The Merion
3rd Place: Jessie Anne Reilly of Take the Cake Decor


The Chocolatier of the Year

 2014 Chocolatier of the Year - Justin Fry2014 Chocolatier of the Year & Audience Choice Award:
Justin Fry of Norman Love Confections.

2nd Place: William Dean Brown of William Dean Chocolates
3rd Place: Rodrigo Romo of Tout Chocolat
Photo credit:
Beatricess, Chicago School of Mold Making


Signature Plated Dessert

Plated Dessert - 1st Angela KimPlated Dessert - 2nd place, Deden PutraPlated Dessert - 3rd place, Jove Hubbard Photo credit: Nick Squires, Amoretti & Beatricess, Chicago School of Mold Making


1st Place: Angela Kim of The Modern
2nd Place: Deden Putra of The Peninsula New York
3rd Place: Jove T. Hubbard of The James Hotel and David Burke’s Primehouse


The Dessert Cup

The Dessert Cup - 1st place, Laurent ValsThe Dessert Cup - 2nd place, Ryan StippThe Dessert Cup - 3rd place, Johnny Wesley
Photo credit: Nick Squires, Amoretti


1st Place: Laurent Vals of Laurent Vals Handcrafted Chocolates for his “Catalan Verrine.”
2nd Place: Ryan Stipp of The Blackthorn Club for his “Mediterranean Reese’s Cup.”
3rd Place & People’s Choice: Johnny Wesley of Mr. Peeples Restaurant for his “Smoked Black Forest Cake.”


The Student Chocolate Challenge

Student Chocolate Challenge - 1st place, Nayeli GallegosStudent Chocolate Challenge - 2nd place, Rachel DauStudent Chocolate Challenge - 3rd place, Markie Bain
Photo credit: Chicago School of Mold Making


1st Place: Nayeli Gallegos of the College of Dupage
2nd Place: Rachel Dau of the College of DuPage
3rd Place: Markie Bain of the College of Dupage


Pastry Atlanta

BEST CONFECTION
Sarah Koob – Canoe
Mojito Truffle

BEST PETITE DESSERT
Charlotte Song – Joli Kobe
Mango White Chocolate Passionfruit Cake

BEST BAKED GOOD/PASTRY
Mark Allen – Australian Bakery
Meat Pie & Sausage Rolls

BEST FROZEN DESSERT
Jackson Smith – Honeysuckle Gelato
Gelato Cupcakes

BEST IN SHOW
Neal Idnani – Naanstop
Samosas