August 20, 21, 22, 2016
200 Peachtree
Atlanta, GA 30303

Announcement

Pastry Live 2016 Winners

The Showpiece Championship

1st PLACE –  TEAM TANAKA/KAWAMURA

2nd PLACE – TEAM EVANS/GALINDO

SPIRIT AWARD – TEAM NEUGEBAUR/HERNANDEZ

AUDIENCE CHOICE – TEAM TANAKA/KAWAMURA

showpiece winner alison

Showpiece Championship Winner

photo credit: Alison Hill

Signature Plated Dessert

1st PLACE – BENJAMIN KALLENBACH The Ballantyne Hotel & Lodge

2nd PLACE – KARLA ESPINOSA KUU Restaurant

Benjamin Kallenbach

Signature Plated Dessert Winner Benjamin Kallenbach


Chocolatier of the Year

1st PLACE – MOLLY COOK Norman Love Confections

2nd PLACE – OSWALDO ORTEGA Tout Chocolate Mexico

AUDIENCE CHOICE – MOLLY COOK Norman Love Confections

Pastry Live-Molly Cook-Chocolatier of the Year photo by Beatricess

Photo credit: Beatricess

Chocolatier of the Year Winner Molly Cook

Ice Cream Cup

1st PLACE – RAY BLANCHARD The Everglades Club

2nd PLACE – MAGGIE GIBBS Wild Flour Confectionery

IMG_6105

Ice Cream Cup Winner

photo credit: Alison Hill

Art of Cake Sculpted

1st PLACE – HANNAH MCBRIDE The Everglades Club

2nd PLACE – JOHANNA WYSS Paasche Airbrush Company

IMG_5606

Wining Sculpted Cake

photo credit: Alison Hill

Art of Cake Tiered

1st PLACE – JAN LEWANDOWSKI Pulaski Tech

2nd PLACE – S. TINA HALDEMAN Omni Grove Park Inn

tiered Winner

Winning Tiered Cake

photo credit: Alison Hill

Student Chocolate Challenge

1st PLACE – AASHRIT ABHINAV SUNDAR Kendall College

2nd PLACE – LINDSEY BENWAY International School of Culinary Arts

 

IMG_5538

Student Showpiece Winner

photo credit: Alison Hill

 

2016 Student Chocolate Challenge Competitors

Daniel Rodriguez, Kendall College

Aashrit Abhinav Sundar, Kendall College

Lindsey Benway, The International Culinary School at the Art Institute of Atlanta

Randy Van Hooser, Virginia College of Chattanooga

Ayanna Mathis, Le Cordon Bleu College of Culinary Arts Atlanta

Announcing the competitors for the 2016 Pastry Live Art of Cake competition

Art of Cake Tiered

 

Renee Loranger
Hollywood Casino

Monique Antoine
Sucre

Karlie Story
Indiana Memorial Union

Amanda Glover
Carrie Marie Sweets

Demetria Carswell
Sweet Dees

Tayler Matin
Le Cordon Bleu

Sara Williams
Cakehouse on Main

Arthur Shapiro
Chef Brulee Chocolates and Gateaux

Coli Medina
Jonathan’s Landing Golf club

Matthew P Steinbronn
Kim’s Kakery, Bakery & Café

Rebecca Zimmermann
Hershey Family Bake Shoppe

Felicia Simon
Unique Sweets by Felicia

Tracy Martin
Middle Bay Cakehouse

S.Tina Haldeman
Omni Grove Park Inn

Ashley Holt
Seet Mosters Sweets

Jan Lewandowski
Pulaski Tech

 

Art of Cake Sculpted

Karlie Story
Indiana Memorial Union

Tara Gardner
Sweet Tower Novelty Cakes & Confections

Marilyn Bawol
Unique Cakes

Felicia Simon
Unique Sweets by Felicia

Nicki Bardet
Elegant Treats

Hannah McBride
The Everglades Club

Jessie Anne Reilly
Take the Cake Décor

Johanna Wyss
Paasche Airbrush Company

Announcing the Competitors for the Pastry Live 2016 Signature Plated Dessert Competition

Eric Le Rouzic
Princess Cruises

Curtis Cameron
The Little Nell

Benjamin Kallenbach
The Ballantyne Hotel & Lodge

Jove T. Hubbard
Chicago Athletic Association

Karla Espinosa
KUU Restaurant

Pete Schmutte
Cerulean Restaurant

Jesse Jackson III
No.9 Park (Barbara Lynch Gruppo)

 

Tina Tomasello
Eataly chicago