2014 Winners!

After an amazing 3 days, we present the winners from Pastry Live 2014!

National Showpiece Championship

NSC 1st place  - Bill Foltz & Cori SchlemmerNSC 1st place  - Dragon Ball
Photo credit: Beatricess, Chicago School of Mold MakingMost Excellent/Best Overall:
Best Sugar Showpiece:
Competitors’ Choice:

Team Captain Bill Foltz
L’Auberge Casino Resort Lake Charles

Cori Schlemmer
L’Auberge Casino Resort Lake Charles


Sponsors Choice - Cher Harris and Joseph-SettipaniSponsors’ Pick:

Team Captain Cher Harris
Hotel Hershey

Joseph Settepani
Bruno Bakery
Photo credit: Beatricess,
Chicago School of Mold Making


Audience Choice - Julian Perrigo-Jimenez and Jordan SniderAudience Choice:

Team Captain Julian Perrigo-Jimenez
Caesars Palace Las Vegas

Jordan Snider
Mandalay Bay Resort and Casino
Photo credit: Beatricess,
Chicago School of Mold Making


Best Artistry & Best Chocolate - Chirstophe Rull and Nicolas RioBest Artistry & Best Chocolate Showpiece:

Team Captain Christophe Rull
MGM Grand, Hotel and Casino

Nicolas Rio
Jean-Marie Auboine, Las Vegas
Photo credit: Beatricess,
Chicago School of Mold Making


Art of Cake

AoC 1st place: Cathy KincaidAoC 2nd place: Diane FehderAoC 3rd place: Jessie Anne Reilly
Photo credit: Beatricess, Chicago School of Mold Making


1st Place: Cathy Kincaid of Pulaski Technical College
2nd Place: Diane Fehder of The Merion
3rd Place: Jessie Anne Reilly of Take the Cake Decor


The Chocolatier of the Year

 2014 Chocolatier of the Year - Justin Fry2014 Chocolatier of the Year & Audience Choice Award:
Justin Fry of Norman Love Confections.

2nd Place: William Dean Brown of William Dean Chocolates
3rd Place: Rodrigo Romo of Tout Chocolat
Photo credit:
Beatricess, Chicago School of Mold Making


Signature Plated Dessert

Plated Dessert - 1st Angela KimPlated Dessert - 2nd place, Deden PutraPlated Dessert - 3rd place, Jove Hubbard Photo credit: Nick Squires, Amoretti & Beatricess, Chicago School of Mold Making


1st Place: Angela Kim of The Modern
2nd Place: Deden Putra of The Peninsula New York
3rd Place: Jove T. Hubbard of The James Hotel and David Burke’s Primehouse


The Dessert Cup

The Dessert Cup - 1st place, Laurent ValsThe Dessert Cup - 2nd place, Ryan StippThe Dessert Cup - 3rd place, Johnny Wesley
Photo credit: Nick Squires, Amoretti


1st Place: Laurent Vals of Laurent Vals Handcrafted Chocolates for his “Catalan Verrine.”
2nd Place: Ryan Stipp of The Blackthorn Club for his “Mediterranean Reese’s Cup.”
3rd Place & People’s Choice: Johnny Wesley of Mr. Peeples Restaurant for his “Smoked Black Forest Cake.”


The Student Chocolate Challenge

Student Chocolate Challenge - 1st place, Nayeli GallegosStudent Chocolate Challenge - 2nd place, Rachel DauStudent Chocolate Challenge - 3rd place, Markie Bain
Photo credit: Chicago School of Mold Making


1st Place: Nayeli Gallegos of the College of Dupage
2nd Place: Rachel Dau of the College of DuPage
3rd Place: Markie Bain of the College of Dupage


Pastry Atlanta

BEST CONFECTION
Sarah Koob – Canoe
Mojito Truffle

BEST PETITE DESSERT
Charlotte Song – Joli Kobe
Mango White Chocolate Passionfruit Cake

BEST BAKED GOOD/PASTRY
Mark Allen – Australian Bakery
Meat Pie & Sausage Rolls

BEST FROZEN DESSERT
Jackson Smith – Honeysuckle Gelato
Gelato Cupcakes

BEST IN SHOW
Neal Idnani – Naanstop
Samosas

Posted in Announcement.

Comments are closed.