August 24, 25, 26, 2014
200 Peachtree
Atlanta, GA 30303

New Venue for 2014!

New Venue for 2014!

200 Peachtree St NW
Atlanta, GA 30303-1704

This year Pastry Live is being held in the Grand Atrium at 200 Peachtree. Visit the our Hospitality Page for more information.

Buy tickets now!

Pastry Live 2014

Pastry Live 2014
August 24-26, 2014


Three more days full of exciting competitions and stimulating classes!

Buy tickets now!

Pastry Live Seminars

Pastry Live Seminars

Pastry Live seminars are designed to help pastry chefs learn the skills they need to get to the next level. Four educational seminars with five of the industry’s top pastry chefs take place over the course of two days. These pastry chefs share the expertise and knowledge that has ranked them among the best in their class.READ MORE
Chocolatier of the Year

Chocolatier of the Year

A true highlight of the Pastry Live Weekend, ten chocolatiers from across the country submit two of their finest chocolates for review. One chocolate is to be their best available in-store and the other, a specialty enrobed chocolate. READ MORE
Chocolatier of the Year

Signature Plated Dessert

In front of the judges and audience, some of the region's best restaurant pastry chefs create eight plates of one dessert that best represents their signature culinary style. Not only are the skills of these talented chefs featured, but also the restaurants they represent. READ MORE
Student Chocolate Challenge

Student Chocolate Challenge

The Student Chocolate Challenge offers students the opportunity to experience the world of competitions, while allowing schools to come together in a friendly, competitive environment. Current baking and pastry students from schools across the country are asked to create and present chocolate showpieces exhibiting their creativity and talents.READ MORE
Latest entries

Buy tickets now!


Tickets Available soon!

General Admission – $75

A three day pass to Pastry Live 2014. Admission includes Chef demos and admission to all competitions, including the National Showpiece Championship.
Buy tickets now!

Student Admission – $35

A three day student pass to Pastry Live 2014. Admission includes Chef demos and admission to all competitions, including the National Showpiece Championship. You must bring your current Student ID to the event.
Buy tickets now!


Hotel Event Rates Available

Hyatt Regency Atlanta
HYATT REGENCY ATLANTA
265 Peachtree Street NE,
Atlanta, GA 30303

Click here to get the special room rate for the Pastry Live event
Guest type: Attendee.
Special rate only available for August 22nd to August 28th.

Our Competitors for Pastry Live 2014 are…

We’ve had an amazing number of applications come in this year from all across the country. It wasn’t an easy task for the Competition Committee to decide, but we’re excited to announce our competitors for this year’s competitions.

The National Showpiece Championship Team Captains


Bill Foltz, L’Auberge Casino Resort Lake Charles
Cher Harris, Hotel Hershey
Gonzalo Jimenez, Grand Hyatt New York
Alejandro Lechuga, Mexican Pastry Academy
Karen Neugebauer, Forte Chocolates
Kelsee Newman
Julian Perrigo-Jimenez, Caesars Palace Las Vegas
Christophe Rull, MGM Grand Hotel and Casino
Lionel Touya, Jean-Marie Auboine Chocolates

Art of Cake Competitors


Julie Bashore, Sugar Arts Institute
Marilyn Bawol, Unique Cakes
Xiomara Bevel, Bueno Postre
Analia Bobber, Mandarin Oriental, Atlanta
Laknya Colenburg, Sweetest Indulgence Cakes & Desserts
Dori White Coy, Sweet Escape Confections
Dawn Davis, Dawn Bakes Cakes
Veronica Estrada, Sugar Benders Bakery
Diane Fehder, The Merion
Brianne Hager, B’s Sweets
Cornelius Hodge, Dessert Fetish
Renee Ito, Cherokee Town & Country Club
Cathy Kincaid, Pulaski Technical College
Herlina S. Kwee, Piedmont Driving Club
Jan Lewandowski, PTC-CAHMI; The Blue Cake Company
Victoria McKinley, Madd Sweets
Kenna Nelson, Annie May’s Sweet Café
Nicole O’Clare, Nix Confectionery
Ramona Oskirka, Perfect Wedding Cake
Miranda Prince, Norman Love Confections
Jessie Anne Reilly, Take the Cake Decor
Karis Brewington Riddick, Sweet Sentiments Bakery and Gifts
Glenn Rinsky, Jefferson State Community College
Arti Thapa, Senior Lecturer, Food Craft Institute, Hoshiarpur (Pb) India
Jaime VanderWoude, Byerly’s, (Lund Food Holdings)
Kelly Williams, Custom Cakes By Kelly
Sara Hardy Williams, Cakehouse at Waterstone
Fhoua Yang-Moua, Lunds and Byerlys

Chocolatier of the Year Competitors


Cesar Barachina, Turningstone Casino Resort
William Brown, William Dean Chocolates
Robyn Dochterman, St. Croix Chocolate Co.
Justin Fry, Norman Love Confections
Brandon Lee, Modern Chocolatier
Kevin Lindee, Ganache: Truffles For Every Occasion
Abderrahmane Neggaz, Chocotenango
Karen Neugebauer, Forte Chocolates
Robert Nieto, Jackson Family Wines
Deden Putra, The Peninsula New York
Rodrigo Romo, Tout Chocolat
Annie Rupani, Cacao & Cardamom
Andrea Smith, Chocolate F/X
Jordan Snider, Mandalay Bay Resort and Casino
Charity Teague, Charity Teague
Tamarra Thomas, Mama Cocoa’s Delights
Darcy (Bishop) Thrasher, Cero’s Candies
Laurent Vals, Laurent Vals Handcarfted Chocolates
John Walsh, Tampa Bay Times
Ayaka Yamamoto, The Ritz Carlton Orlando Grande

Signature Plated Dessert Competitors


Angela Kim, The Modern, New York
Eric Kroeker, Caesar’s Palace Las Vegas, Las Vegas
Samantha Mendoza, Triniti, Houston
Jove T. Hubbard, The James Hotel/ David Burke’s Primehouse, Chicago
Ryan Stipp, The Blackthorn Club, Kingsport
Deden Putra, The Peninsula, New York
Cesar Barachina, Turningstone Casino Resort, New York
Donna Yuen, Boston Harbor Hotel, Boston
Stephanie Espinola, The University Club of Chicago, Chicago
Santiago Consuelo, Tout Chocolat, Mexico City

The Dessert Cup Competitors


Our New Verrine Competition, details coming soon!

Ashley Baughman, Omni Homestead Resort
Cesar Barachina, Turningstone Casino Resort
Gary Ele, Little America Hotel
Eric Kroeker, Caesar’s palace Las Vegas
Jan Lewandowski, PTC- Culinary Arts and Hospitality Management Institute
Johnny Wesley, Mr. Peeples Restaurant
Kadi Waller, The Ritz-Carlton, Buckhead
Kevin Lindee, Ganache: Truffles For Every Occasion
Laurent Vals, Laurent Vals Handcrafted Chocolates
Ryan Stipp, The Blackthorn Club
Ryan Westover, 1789 Restaurant
Santiago Consuelo, Tout Chocolat
Shashwat Shivam, JW Marriott Desert Ridge
TaWanna Ray, 2 B Whole Bakery

The Student Chocolate Challenge Competitors


Markie Bain, College of Dupage
Nicki Bardet, Art Institute of Atlanta
Demetria Carswell, College of Dupage
Rachel Dau, College of DuPage
Nayeli Gallegos, College of Dupage
Leah Horcher, Kendall College
Florence Jackson, Le Cordon Bleu
Jasmin Nathan, Art Institute of Atlanta
Marlana Poling, Kendall College
Courtney Pottinger, Art Institute of Atlanta
Micah Pritchett, Kendall College
Juan Esteban Gutierrez Pulgarin, The French Pastry School
Thomas Richberg, Johnson & Wales University CLT
Bess Ronchetti, College of Dupage
Maya Shemolewitz, Johnson & Wales University

Buy Tickets Now!

Pastry Live 2013 winners!

The event may have passed, but the fun isn’t over! Check out more Pastry Live 2013 photos and like us on Facebook for all the latest news!

National Showpiece Championship

The 2013 National Showpiece Champions & Winners of the $5,000 prize
CSMM-NSC-Winners&ShowpiecePastryLive2013KricketKirkpatrick-1st_place2_web Photo credit: Chicago School of Mold Making & Kricket Kirkpatrick

Best Overall/Most Excellent Showpiece:
Best Chocolate Showpiece:

Team Captain Maura Metheny
Norman Love Chocolates, Fort Myers, FL

Dan Forgey
Norman Love Chocolates, Fort Myers, FL


CSMM-0490KricketKirkpatrick-Sugarpiece2Fkr Photo credit: Chicago School of Mold Making & Kricket Kirkpatrick

Best Sugar Showpiece:
Best Artistry:
Competitor’s Choice:

Team Captain Bill Foltz
L’Auberge Casino Resort, Lake Charles, LA

Arlety Estevez
L’auberge Casino Hotel, Baton Rouge, LA


Jim_Mullaney_Alex_Hwang_by_Kricket_Kirkpatrick8769AudienceChoice_by_ChicagoMoldSchool_0461 Photo credit: Kricket Kirkpatrick & Chicago School of Mold Making
Audience Choice:

Team Captain Jim Mullaney
J Mullaney Pastries, Atlanta, GA

Alex Hwang
Cherokee Town & Country Club, Atlanta, GA


Julian_Perrigo_Jimenez_Andrea_Alfaro_by_Kricket_Kirkpatrick8784SponsorsChoice_by_ChicagoMoldSchool_0440 Photo credit: Kricket Kirkpatrick & Chicago School of Mold Making
Sponsor’s Choice:

Team Captain Julian Perrigo-Jimenez
The Fairmont Hotel, San Francisco, CA

Andrea Alfaro
Carmel Valley Ranch, Carmel, CA

Check out photos from the 2013 National Showpiece Championship!

Signature Plated Dessert:

CSMM-0133NickSquireAmorettiB35V2228 Photo credit: Chicago School of Mold Making & Nick Squires-Amoretti
1st Place: Joel Gonzalez, JW Marriott Las Vegas Hotel and Casino, Las Vegas, NV


NickSquireAmoretti1H3A0189NickSquire_Amoretti-B35V2238 Photo credit: Nick Squires-Amoretti
2nd Place: Rodrigo Romo
Tout Chocolat, Mexico City, Mexico

3rd Place: Kayla Swartout
The Hermitage Hotel, Nashville, TN

Chocolatier of the Year

MelissaChocolatierWinnerCSMM-0366c Photo credit: Nick Squires-Amoretti & Chicago School of Mold Making

1st: Melissa Coppel, Jean-Marie Auboine Chocolates, Las Vegas, NV
2nd: Maura Metheny, Norman Love Confections, Fort Myers, FL
3rd: Jose Luis Castellanos, Barry Callebaut Chocolate Academy Center, Chicago, IL
People’s Choice: Melissa Coppel, Jean-Marie Auboine Chocolates, Las Vegas, NV

The Art of Cake

Kricket_Kirkpatrick-6752CSMM-1190407 Photo credit: Kricket Kirkpatrick & Chicago School of Mold Making

1st Place:
Joseph Cumm
EdenJoesCakery, York, PA

2nd: Gretchen George
Le Cordon Bleu, Tucker, GA

3rd:Jessie Anne Reilly
Take the Cake Decor, Somerset, KY

Student Chocolate Challenge

Kricket_Kirkpatrick-6730CSMM-0049 Photo credit: Kricket Kirkpatrick & Chicago School of Mold Making

1st Place:
Brooke Hoekstra
Joliet Junior College, Joliet, IL

2nd: Paige Fuhrman
York Technical Institute, Lancaster, PA

3rd: Joseph Slone, Savannah
Technical College
, Savannah, GA

New to Pastry Live: Pastry Atlanta

Pastry Atlanta
 

Featured at Pastry Live this year is Pastry Atlanta, highlighting Atlanta’s finest pastry chefs from area restaurants, bakeries, hotels and more.

Come taste the delicious desserts and pastries they’ll be preparing and vote for your favorites to win “Atlanta’s Best” awards.
 

 
This year’s talented participants include:

  • Charles Barrett – Park 75 at the Four Seasons Atlanta
  • Luc Beaudet – Douceur de France
  • Taria Camerino – Sugar-Coated Radical
  • Natasha Capper – Piedmont Driving Club
  • Ami Dand – A Legendary Event
  • Addison Dudek – Seed Kitchen and Bar
  • Chris Flores – Ratio Bakeshop
  • Heather Hurlbert – HHDesserts
  • Derrell Lawery – Sterling Spoon Fresh Culinary Management
  • Andrea Litvin – The Spence
  • Sonya Pearson – Five Minutes of Happiness
  • Keith Schroeder – High Road Craft Ice Cream and Sorbet
  • Team of Culinary Students – Creations at the Art Institute of Atlanta
  • Tisha Rosamond – Nothing Bundt Cakes
  • Maggie Sweeney – The Cake Hag
  • Aly Moler/Holly Pezzano – Frozen Pints featuring Happy Hour Confections
  • Amanda Parker – Villa Christina

Don’t miss out on meeting these talented chefs and tasting some of their best work!