August 20, 21, 22, 2016
200 Peachtree
Atlanta, GA 30303

Pastry Live 2016

Pastry Live 2016
August 20-22, 2016


Three days full of exciting competitions and stimulating classes!

Venue for 2016!

The Venue for 2016!

200 Peachtree St NW
Atlanta, GA 30303-1704

Pastry Live 2016 is being held in the Grand Atrium at 200 Peachtree. Visit the our Hospitality Page for more information.

Pastry Live Seminars

Pastry Live Seminars

Pastry Live seminars are designed to help pastry chefs learn the skills they need to get to the next level. Four educational seminars with five of the industry’s top pastry chefs take place over the course of two days. These pastry chefs share the expertise and knowledge that has ranked them among the best in their class.READ MORE
Chocolatier of the Year

Chocolatier of the Year

A true highlight of the Pastry Live Weekend, ten chocolatiers from across the country submit two of their finest chocolates for review. One chocolate is to be their best available in-store and the other, a specialty enrobed chocolate. READ MORE
Chocolatier of the Year

Signature Plated Dessert

In front of the judges and audience, some of the region's best restaurant pastry chefs create eight plates of one dessert that best represents their signature culinary style. Not only are the skills of these talented chefs featured, but also the restaurants they represent. READ MORE
Student Chocolate Challenge

Student Chocolate Challenge

The Student Chocolate Challenge offers students the opportunity to experience the world of competitions, while allowing schools to come together in a friendly, competitive environment. Current baking and pastry students from schools across the country are asked to create and present chocolate showpieces exhibiting their creativity and talents.READ MORE
Latest entries

Announcing the competitors for the Pastry Live 2016 Chocolate Showpiece Championship

Team Captain
Hideki Kawamura
Patisserie A Tes Souhaits

Jiro Tanaka
Patisserie Calva

Team Captain
Ross Evans
Kuro

Michael Galindo
Kuro

Team Captain
William Bonnin
Douceur de France

Mickael Guyader
Pâtisserie des Rêves

Team Captain
Anthony Smith
The Cosmopolitian club

Monica Ng
Le Cirque

Team Captain
Karen Neugebauer
Forte Chocolates

Leslie Hernandez
Forte Chocolates

Announcing the competitors for the 2016 Pastry Live Art of Cake competition

Art of Cake Tiered

 

Renee Loranger
Hollywood Casino

Monique Antoine
Sucre

Karlie Story
Indiana Memorial Union

Amanda Glover
Carrie Marie Sweets

Demetria Carswell
Sweet Dees

Tayler Matin
Le Cordon Bleu

Sara Williams
Cakehouse on Main

Arthur Shapiro
Chef Brulee Chocolates and Gateaux

Coli Medina
Jonathan’s Landing Golf club

Matthew P Steinbronn
Kim’s Kakery, Bakery & Café

Rebecca Zimmermann
Hershey Family Bake Shoppe

Felicia Simon
Unique Sweets by Felicia

Tracy Martin
Middle Bay Cakehouse

S.Tina Haldeman
Omni Grove Park Inn

Ashley Holt
Seet Mosters Sweets

Jan Lewandowski
Pulaski Tech

 

Art of Cake Sculpted

Karlie Story
Indiana Memorial Union

Tara Gardner
Sweet Tower Novelty Cakes & Confections

Marilyn Bawol
Unique Cakes

Felicia Simon
Unique Sweets by Felicia

Nicki Bardet
Elegant Treats

Hannah McBride
The Everglades Club

Jessie Anne Reilly
Take the Cake Décor

Johanna Wyss
Paasche Airbrush Company

Announcing the Competitors for the Pastry Live 2016 Signature Plated Dessert Competition

Eric Le Rouzic
Princess Cruises

Curtis Cameron
The Little Nell

Benjamin Kallenbach
The Ballantyne Hotel & Lodge

Jove T. Hubbard
Chicago Athletic Association

Karla Espinosa
KUU Restaurant

Pete Schmutte
Cerulean Restaurant

Jesse Jackson III
No.9 Park (Barbara Lynch Gruppo)

 

Tina Tomasello
Eataly chicago

Announcing: ACF sanctioned Competition at Pastry Live 2016

August 21, 2016 ACF Atlanta Chefs Association – Pastry Live

We are pleased to announce that we will be holding an ACF sanctioned competition at this year’s Pastry Live. The competition will take Place on Sunday August 21st at 1:00PM.

 

Print

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Find all the information and categories here

 

Show Chair: Kully Crean, CEC, CCE, MBA – kcrean@comcast.net

Cheryl Glass : cheryl@acfatlantachefs.org

 

 

Student Chocolate Challenge

Daniel Rodriguez Kendall college Lauren Hickman Cascade Culinary Institute Leah Lehman Kendall College Aashrit Abhinav Sundar Kendall College Randy Van Hooser Virginia College Ayanna Mathis Le Cordon Bleu Jasmine Van Meter Cascade Culinary Institute Lindsey Fenway International Culinary school at the Art Institute of Atlanta Read More

Preliminary schedule has been released

http://www.pastrylive.com/schedule/ Seminar Chefs and topics to be released soon.                                                     Seminar chefs and topics will be added shortly. Read More

Announcing the Pastry Live 2016 Ice Cream Cup Competitors

Good luck to all these great chefs.

Troy Tipton
The Omni Homestead Resort

Ashley Baughman
IMU Restaurants & Catering by Sodexo

Cesar Barachina
Pearl River Resort

Joesph Cumm
Piedmont Station

Brianna Cabral
The Driskill

Demetria Carswell
Sweet Dees

Darren McDonald
Grand America Hotel

Gustavo Barbabosa
Aromitalia Latinoamerica

Johnny Wesley
The union kitchen

Ryan Stipp
Studio Brew

Nina Acosta
Hyatt Regency Denver

Ray Blanchard
The Everglades Club

Christian Castillo
Atlas Restaurant Buckhead

Maggie Gibbs
Wild Flour Confectionery

Announcing the Pastry Live Chocolatier of the Year competitors for 2016

 

Troy Tipton
The Omni Homestead Resort

Benjamin Kallenbach
The Ballantyne Hotel & Lodge

Ashley Baughman
IMU Restaurants & Catering by Sodexo

Cesar Barachina
Pearl River Resort

Cynthia Long
Asante

Ross Evans
Kuro

Kelly Smith
Smith & Adams Confections

Curtis Cameron
The Little Nell

Rocio Varela
The Fort Worth Club

Molly Cook
Norman Love Confections

Kate Weiser
Kate Weiser Chocolate

Rachel Pol
Rachel Pol Pastry

Ryan Stipp
Studio Brew

Lionel Touya
JMA Chocolates

Eric Le Rouzic
Princess Cruises

Christopher Botterman
Norman Love Chocolates

Natalya Shapiro
Chef Brulee Chocolates and Gateaux

Abderrahmane Neggaz
Chocotenango

Thomas Richberg
The Cosmopolitan of Las Vegas

Joshua Werner
Patisserie 46

Christian Castillo
Atlas Buckhead

Osvaldo Ortega
Tout Chocolat Mexico

Arthur Shapiro
Chef Brulee Chocolates and Gateaux

Sign up to Compete at Pastry Live 2016

Do you have what it takes? Signups have begun for Pastry Live 2016

http://www.pastrylive.com/apply-to-compete/

Competition Theme for 2016

The Instruments of Art: Celebrating the tools of the Artist

Announcing this years theme for the Showpiece Championship, Art of Cake Sculpted and Tiered division and the Student Chocolate Challenge.

Photos from Pastry Live 2015!

Pastry Live 2015 PhotosThe 2015 Pastry Live went international. Congratulations to the winners and competitors!

View Photos from the Event!

Pastry Live 2015 Winners!

Congratulations to the Winners;

The Showpiece Championship


Most Excellent Showpiece-Pastry Live

Winning Showpiece1

Winning Showpiece
Photo credit: Beatricess, Chicago School of Mold Making


Most Excellent/Best Overall, Sponsors Choice, Audience Choice, & Best Chocolate:
Kengo Akabame, Imperial Hotel Tokyo &
Toshinori Akishiro, Imperial Hotel Tokyo


Pastry-Live---Best-Sugar-Showpiece
Best Sugar Showpiece:
Cori Schlemmer, L’Auberge Casino Resort Lake Charles
Rachel Young, L’Auberge Casino Resort Lake Charles
Photo credit: Beatricess,
Chicago School of Mold Making


Competitors’ Choice: Julie Eslinger and Mariana Ramirez
Competitors’ Choice:
Julie Eslinger, Colorado Convention Center
Mariana Ramirez, Colorado Convention Center
Photo credit: Beatricess,
Chicago School of Mold Making


Best Artistry: Lionel Touya & Christophe Rull
Best Artistry:
Lionel Touya, Jean-Marie Auboine Chocolates
Christophe Rull, MGM Grand
Photo credit: Kricket Kirkpatrick


Signature Plated Dessert

01p Nicholas Blouin

02p Vincent Attali

03p Michael Craig
Photo credit: Beatricess, Chicago School of Mold Making


1st – Nicolas Blouin, ROSEWOOD MANSION
2nd – Vincent Attali, Joël Robuchon & L’Atelier de Joël Robuchon at MGM Grand, Las Vegas
3rd – Michael Craig, ST. REGIS ATLANTA

Chocolatier of the Year

Chocolatier of the Year - Brittany Mateika

2nd Place - Molly Rothermel

Audience Choice - Natalya Shapiro

Photo credit: Franziska Freking , Amoretti


1st – Brittany Mateika (Norman Love Confections)
2nd – Molly Rothermel (Norman Love Confections)
Audience Choice – Natalya Shapiro (Chef Brulee Chocolates & Gateaux)

The Dessert Cup

TDC-1st-Place-Winner---Nicolas-Blouin

TDC-2nd-Place-Winner---Ben-Kallenbach

TDC-3rd-Place-Winner---Curtis-Cameron

TDC-Audience-Choice-Award---Maggie-E-Gibbs
Photo credit: Franziska Freking , Amoretti


1st – Nicolas Blouin, Rosewood Mansion
2nd – Ben Kallenbach, The Ballantyne Hotel & Lodge
3rd – Curtis Cameron, The Little Nell
Audience Choice – Maggie Gibbs, Central Restaurant

The Art of Cake- Sculpted Cakes

AOC-1Place-8843

AOC-3rd-Place_8838

AOC-3rd-Place_8838
Photo credit: Beatricess, Chicago School of Mold Making


1st – Johanna Wyss, JOLIET JUNIOR COLLEGE
2nd – Katharina McCawley, PRETTY CAKE MACHINE
3rd – Marilyn Bawol, UNIQUE CAKES

The Art of Cake- Tiered Cakes

AOC-1st-Place-Joseph Cumm

AOC tiers Phetsada Mounnarath 2nd Place

AOC-Tiers Irene Widjaya 3rd Place

Photo credit: Beatricess,Chicago School of Mold Making and Kricket Kirkpatrick


1st – Joseph Cumm, EDENJOESCAKERY
2nd – Phetsada Mounnarath, PM SUGAR ART
3rd – Irene Widjaya, PENINSULA NEW YORK

Student Chocolate Challenge

1st Place - Emily Holtz

2nd place - Brooke Ball

3rd place - Megan Kuk Photo credit: Beatricess, Chicago School of Mold Making


1st – Emily Holtz (Pennsylvania School of Culinary Arts)
2nd – Brooke Ball (Joliet Junior College)
3rd – Megan Kuk (Joliet Junior College

Pastry Atlanta

Best In Show – Naanstop (Neal Idnani)
Best Savory Pastry – Naanstop (Neal Idnani)
Best Confection – Karl Vivier (A Cacao Affair)
Best Frozen Dessert – Megan Brent (The Pig & The Pearl)
Best Petite Dessert – Geri Ravelo (The City Club of Buckhead)
Best Baked Good – Vivian Lee (Osteria Mattone)

Pastry Live 2014 – Photo Album

Join us for a sweet recap of this year’s event, with more to come…

 
Photo credit: Beatricess & Michael Joy, Chicago School of Mold Making

National Showpiece Championship

Chocolatier
of the Year

The Art of Cake
 

Signature
Plated Dessert

The Dessert Cup
 

Student
Chocolate Challenge

Pastry Atlanta

Seminars
 

2014 Winners!

After an amazing 3 days, we present the winners from Pastry Live 2014!

National Showpiece Championship

NSC 1st place  - Bill Foltz & Cori SchlemmerNSC 1st place  - Dragon Ball
Photo credit: Beatricess, Chicago School of Mold MakingMost Excellent/Best Overall:
Best Sugar Showpiece:
Competitors’ Choice:

Team Captain Bill Foltz
L’Auberge Casino Resort Lake Charles

Cori Schlemmer
L’Auberge Casino Resort Lake Charles


Sponsors Choice - Cher Harris and Joseph-SettipaniSponsors’ Pick:

Team Captain Cher Harris
Hotel Hershey

Joseph Settepani
Bruno Bakery
Photo credit: Beatricess,
Chicago School of Mold Making


Audience Choice - Julian Perrigo-Jimenez and Jordan SniderAudience Choice:

Team Captain Julian Perrigo-Jimenez
Caesars Palace Las Vegas

Jordan Snider
Mandalay Bay Resort and Casino
Photo credit: Beatricess,
Chicago School of Mold Making


Best Artistry & Best Chocolate - Chirstophe Rull and Nicolas RioBest Artistry & Best Chocolate Showpiece:

Team Captain Christophe Rull
MGM Grand, Hotel and Casino

Nicolas Rio
Jean-Marie Auboine, Las Vegas
Photo credit: Beatricess,
Chicago School of Mold Making


Art of Cake

AoC 1st place: Cathy KincaidAoC 2nd place: Diane FehderAoC 3rd place: Jessie Anne Reilly
Photo credit: Beatricess, Chicago School of Mold Making


1st Place: Cathy Kincaid of Pulaski Technical College
2nd Place: Diane Fehder of The Merion
3rd Place: Jessie Anne Reilly of Take the Cake Decor


The Chocolatier of the Year

 2014 Chocolatier of the Year - Justin Fry2014 Chocolatier of the Year & Audience Choice Award:
Justin Fry of Norman Love Confections.

2nd Place: William Dean Brown of William Dean Chocolates
3rd Place: Rodrigo Romo of Tout Chocolat
Photo credit:
Beatricess, Chicago School of Mold Making


Signature Plated Dessert

Plated Dessert - 1st Angela KimPlated Dessert - 2nd place, Deden PutraPlated Dessert - 3rd place, Jove Hubbard Photo credit: Nick Squires, Amoretti & Beatricess, Chicago School of Mold Making


1st Place: Angela Kim of The Modern
2nd Place: Deden Putra of The Peninsula New York
3rd Place: Jove T. Hubbard of The James Hotel and David Burke’s Primehouse


The Dessert Cup

The Dessert Cup - 1st place, Laurent ValsThe Dessert Cup - 2nd place, Ryan StippThe Dessert Cup - 3rd place, Johnny Wesley
Photo credit: Nick Squires, Amoretti


1st Place: Laurent Vals of Laurent Vals Handcrafted Chocolates for his “Catalan Verrine.”
2nd Place: Ryan Stipp of The Blackthorn Club for his “Mediterranean Reese’s Cup.”
3rd Place & People’s Choice: Johnny Wesley of Mr. Peeples Restaurant for his “Smoked Black Forest Cake.”


The Student Chocolate Challenge

Student Chocolate Challenge - 1st place, Nayeli GallegosStudent Chocolate Challenge - 2nd place, Rachel DauStudent Chocolate Challenge - 3rd place, Markie Bain
Photo credit: Chicago School of Mold Making


1st Place: Nayeli Gallegos of the College of Dupage
2nd Place: Rachel Dau of the College of DuPage
3rd Place: Markie Bain of the College of Dupage


Pastry Atlanta

BEST CONFECTION
Sarah Koob – Canoe
Mojito Truffle

BEST PETITE DESSERT
Charlotte Song – Joli Kobe
Mango White Chocolate Passionfruit Cake

BEST BAKED GOOD/PASTRY
Mark Allen – Australian Bakery
Meat Pie & Sausage Rolls

BEST FROZEN DESSERT
Jackson Smith – Honeysuckle Gelato
Gelato Cupcakes

BEST IN SHOW
Neal Idnani – Naanstop
Samosas

2014 Seminars Announced!

The Pastry Live 2014 Seminars

Creative ConfectionsCreative Confections
With Chef Lauren Haas
Sponsored by John E Koerner & Co., Inc

The Art of the CakeThe Art of the Cake
With Chef Nicholas Lodge
Sponsored by Nielsen-Massey Vanillas


dezaanFall Inspired Recipes
With Chef Rocco Lugrine
Sponsored by Cacao Barry

Swiss ChaletSensorial Workshop
With Chef Stephan Iten
Sponsored by Swiss Chalet Fine Foods

 


joyArt & flavor
With Karen Portaleo
Sponsored by Amoretti

dezaanUpscale Restaurant Desserts
Creating Interest and Value
With Chef Jimmy MacMillan
Sponsored by deZaan Gourmet Chocolates

 


joyExpanding Your Creativity
With Michael Joy
Sponsored by The Chicago School of Mold Making


Saturday Seminars 2016

 Saturday Seminar Chefs   9 – 10:30 Entremets/petit gateaux. Chef Scott Green will be demonstrating Entremets/petit gateaux. Chef Green is Executive Pastry Chef at The Langham, Chicago & Travelle Kitchen + Bar. ‪#‎pastrylive‬ is really looking forward to this one. Chefs accomplishments are many but most recently he was a member of the U.S. Team that achieved the Bronze Medal at the Coupe du Monde de la Patisserie, the world’s most esteemed pastry competition, becoming the first U.S. team to reach the podium in a decade. Chef Green was also named one of the Top Ten Pastry Chefs in North America for... Read More